Sharp Sharp: Gain DIRECT ENTRY Admission into any Nigerian University to STUDY ANY COURSE of your choice. NO JAMB | LOW FEES. Registration is in Progress. Interested? WhatsApp / Call: 0905 990 8384 or CLICK HERE

STRESS-FREE EDUCATION: Pay Your School Fees With PressPayNg Loan. APPLY NOW!

NO JAMB & Post-Utme Needed: Gain Admission into One Of Nigeria's Best Universities Using Only WAEC or NECO. Not Affected by ASSU Strike. Learn More Now!

STUDY ABROAD: Further your studies abroad through Scholarships. Visit ScholarshipPark.com Now to find your desired international SCHOLARSHIPS and OPPURTUNITIES.

2024 WAEC Timetable for May/June is Out [UPDATED]

WAEC Timetable 2024: The 2024 West African Senior School Certificate Examinations (WASSCE) timetable has been updated.

waec 2021 timetable

This is to inform the general public, especially candidates preparing to sit for the West African Senior School Certificate Examinations (WASSCE) that the West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released the updated WAEC timetable 2024.

WAEC EXAM DATE

DON'T MISS OUT: Stay Updated with Schools' Latest Updates on WhatsApp. Click Here and Follow our WhatsApp Channel now!

get schools' latest updates on whatsapp -allschool.ng

According to the updated timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2024 will commence on Tuesday, April 30th, 2024, and will end on Monday, 24th June, 2024.

TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING:

  • If you see * near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Ghana only
  • If you see ** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Nigeria only
  • If you see *** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  • If you see **** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Liberia only
  • If you see ***** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

RECOMMENDED LINKS:

WAEC Timetable for May/June.

The Gambia, Liberia, and Sierra Leone are countries in West Africa and are near the line that divides the Earth into the eastern and western halves. They use the same time as Greenwich, England, which is called Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) or UTC+0. This means they follow the time mentioned below.

Nigeria is also in West Africa but it’s to the east of this dividing line. Nigeria uses West Africa Time (WAT), which is 1 hour ahead of GMT, or UTC+1. So, Nigerian students should add 1 hour to the time shown in the timetable below

Tuesday, 30th April, 2024

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Thursday, 2nd May, 2024

  • Stenography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** – 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** – 10:10 hrs. – 10:55 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:38 hrs.

Friday, 3rd May, 2024

  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs.
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:40 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 16:40 hrs. – 17:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 6th May, 2024

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th May, 2024

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 8th May, 2024

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th May, 2024

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** – 10:05 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** – 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** – 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 10th May, 2024

  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 09:50 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)***** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 13th May, 2024 to Friday, 7th June, 2024

  • Arabic 3 (Oral) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • French 3 (Oral) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) – Date and time arranged by the Council.
  • Music 3B (Performance Test) – Date and time arranged by the Council.

Monday, 13th May, 2024

  • Health Education / Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 14th May, 2024

  • Music 3A (Aural) – 08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th May, 2024

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.

Thursday, 16th May, 2024

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 15:10 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 17th May, 2024

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Monday, 20th May, 2024

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st May, 2024

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024

  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 23rd May, 2024

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Friday, 24th May, 2024

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 14:30 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Monday, 27th May, 2024

  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th May, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 29th May, 2024

  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 13:15 hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 30th May, 2024

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 31st May, 2024

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

Monday, 3rd June, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:40 hrs. – 13:40 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

Tuesday, 4th June, 2024

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Wednesday, 5th June, 2024

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 6th June, 2024

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)/**** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)/**** – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 7th June, 2024

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** – 10:15 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 10th June, 2024

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 11th June, 2024

  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 12th June, 2024

  • Typewriting – 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 13th June, 2024

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 14th June, 2024

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 16:15 hrs. – 17:15 hrs.

Monday, 17th June, 2024 to Wednesday, 19th June, 2024

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha

Thursday, 20th June, 2024

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 21st June, 2024

  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 09:20 hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 24th June, 2024

  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 25th June, 2024

  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only
****** Available to candidates in The Gambia only.

Other Important Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical):  Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Tips to Pass WAEC Exam Excellently

Here are some tips that may help you pass the WASSCE exam for school candidates:

  1. Start Early: Don’t wait till the last minute to begin your preparation for the exam. Start studying and practicing months before the exam date.
  2. Get the right study materials: Ensure you have access to the right textbooks, past questions, and other study materials. These will help you get an idea of the exam structure, and what to expect.
  3. Create a study plan: A well-structured study plan is essential for efficient and effective preparation. Plan your study time to cover all subjects, give priority to your weaker subjects, and allocate more time to them.
  4. Practice Past Questions: Practicing past questions is an excellent way to understand the exam structure, question pattern, and type of questions that usually come up.
  5. Stay Focused: During the exam period, try to stay focused and avoid distractions. Stay away from social media, and other activities that may distract you from your studies.
  6. Attend Classes: Attend your classes regularly, listen attentively to your teachers, and take notes. This will help you cover the syllabus and understand difficult topics.
  7. Collaborate with peers: Study in groups with peers who are also preparing for the exam. This will help you learn from each other, share ideas and stay motivated.
  8. Get Adequate Rest: Ensure you get enough sleep, eat well, and stay healthy. A healthy body and mind will help you stay alert, and perform better during exams.
  9. Manage Time Wisely: Manage your time wisely during the exam. Allocate enough time to each question, and attempt the easier questions first.
  10. Stay Confident: Believe in yourself and your abilities. Don’t let fear or anxiety hold you back. With adequate preparation and confidence, you can do well in the WASSCE exam for school candidates in Nigeria.

ALLSCHOOL TEAM wishes you best of luck in your examination.

Recommended Articles:

  1. Check Out Trending Schools Gist
  2. List Of Schools Whose Post UTME Forms are on Sale
  3. Top 5 Must-Have for Freshers in Any Nigerian Higher Institution
  4. 15 Types of Roommates You Will Find in School
  5. 5 Reasons Most Students Are Not Offered Admission Despite High Post-utme Score
  6. Jamb Alternatives: 5 Best Ways To Gain Admission Into A University Without JAMB
  7. Ten Things Every Jambite Must Know Before Entering The University
  8. 10 Secrets to Making Straight A’s in Varsity of Poly
  9. Mistakes Students should never Make in Tertiary Institutions

ALLSCHOOL TEAM

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
28 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ibu Emmanuel

English language question an Aussie

Last edited 2 months ago by Ibu Emmanuel
Blu Candy

Thanks for the information

Fathia

Pls is the time table for art class because am an art student

Dominic Angel

Please add me up my number
0907864***

Sunday taye deborah

Please how can I get my password for jamb

Humble star

Thanks for your information

Human being

English paper III is two in the time table. Why?

Edo man

I really need the timetable
But that is not the complete timetable

HARUNA BASIRU

Thanks

Daniel

Thanks for the update

Collins Morgan

I hope this year examination will go like The other years of examination has being going

Thankgod

Good 👍

Henry okorie

Timetable send

Sabiat

Tnx for the update

Samuel odinaka

09018773546

tmp-cam-5664124167889344361.jpg
Agboola Lukman

Thanks for infom

28
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
Scroll to Top
Share via
Copy link